PROGRAM (PRELIMINARY) | |
Monday
|
||
Opening session | ||
9.00-9.10 | Z. Nemecek | |
9.10-9.20 | J. Dobes | |
9.20-10.00 | K. Heyde | An Excursion Through the Nuclear Many-body Landscape |
10.00-10.20 | Coffee break | |
Nuclear Structure I | ||
10.20-10.50 | R. Casten | Critical Point Symmetries and Phase Transitional Behavior in Nuclei |
10.50-11.10 | J. Jolie | Triple Point of Nuclear Deformation |
11.10-11.30 | H.B. Geyer | Microscopic Foundations of Nuclear Supersymmetry |
11.30-11.50 | F. Azaiez | In-beam Gamma Spectroscopy of Neutron Drip Line Nuclei |
11.50-12.10 | F. Andreozzi | An Importance Sampling Algorithm as a New Approach to Large Scale Shell Model Calculations |
12.10-13.50 | Lunch | |
Nuclear Reactions I | ||
13.50-14.20 | P.G. Hansen | Knockout Reactions in Inverse Kinematics: A Precision Tool for Nuclear Spectroscopy |
14.20-14.40 | A Mengoni | Capture and Breakup Reactions in Light Nuclei |
14.40-15.00 | E. Betak | Radiative Neutron and Proton Capture: Pre-equilibrium Approach |
15.00-15.20 | A. Likar | The Consistent Direct-semi-direct Model for Radiative Capture of Nucleons |
15.20-15.40 | R.O. Nelson | Fast-Neutron-Induced Fission Studied by Gamma-Ray Spectroscopy |
15.40-16.00 | Coffee break | |
Nuclear Reactions II | ||
16.00-16.30 | P. von Neumann-Cosel | Exotic Orbital Modes in Nuclei |
16.30-17.00 | C. Signorini | Interaction of Be and Li Projectiles with 208Pb, 209Bi at the Barrier |
17.00-17.20 | S. Mughabghab | The Role of Giant Dipole and Quadrupole Resonances in Neutron Capture |
17.20-17.40 | M. Igashira | An Interpretation of the Anomalous Bump in keV-Neutron Capture Gamma-Ray Spectra of Lanthanide Nuclides |
17.40-18.00 | Yu.P. Popov | New Data on Radiative Strength Functions from Partial Capture Cross Section Measurements |
Tuesday
|
||
Nuclear Structure II | ||
8.30-9.00 | D.D. Warner | Coulomb Energy Differences as a Probe of Nuclear Structure |
9.00-9.20 | U. Kneissl | Photoactivation of Long-Lived Isomers and its Relevance to Nuclear Structure Physics, Gamma-Laser Schemes and Nucleosynthesis |
9.20-9.40 | A.F. Lisetskiy | Isospin and Rotational Symmetries in Odd-Odd N=Z Nuclei |
9.40-10.00 | G.A. Lalazissis | Relativistic Hartree-Bogoliubov Model: Application to Nuclei Close to the Drip Lines |
10.00-10.20 | Ch. Stoyanov | Microscopic Structure of Low-Lying Positive Parity States in Nuclei near Closed Shells |
10.20-10.50 | Coffee Break | |
Nuclear Structure III | ||
10.50-11.20 | N. Pietralla | Evolution of Mixed-Symmetry States near Shell Closures |
11.20-11.40 | S. Yates | Multiphonon Vibrational Excitations in Nearly Spherical Nuclei |
11.40-12.00 | V. Zamfir | The Phase/shape Transition Critical Point and the Interacting Boson Model |
12.00-12.20 | D.G. Burke | Search for Experimental Evidence Supporting the Multiphonon Description of Excited States in 152Sm |
12.20-14.00 | Lunch | |
Nuclear Structure IV (parallel section I) | ||
14.10-14.30 | C. Hutter | Transition Matrix Elements in Neutron-rich Fission Fragments |
14.30-14.50 | R.G. Nazmitdinov | Self-Consistent Harmonic Oscillator Model and Tilted Rotation |
14.50-15.10 | V.O. Nesterenko | Self-Consistent Factorization of Density- and Current-Dependent Forces |
15.10-15.30 | V. Werner | Isovector Excitations Near the N=50 Shell Closure |
15.30-15.50 | Coffee Break | |
Nuclear Structure V (parallel section I) | ||
16.20-16.40 | P. Garrett | Complete Spectroscopy of 112Cd |
16.40-17.00 | R. Fossion | Intruder Bands and Configuration Mixing in the Pb Isotopes |
17.00-17.20 | A. Linnemann | Structure of Excited Kpi = 0+ Bands in 168Er |
17.20-17.40 | P. Alexa | Interplay of Quasiparticle and Vibrational States in W Isotopes |
Nuclear Data (parallel section II) | ||
14.00-14.30 | M. Chadwick | Nuclear Modeling of (n,x gamma) Reactions and Determination of Partial Cross Sections |
14.30-14.50 | R.B. Firestone | New Capture Gamma-Ray Library and Atlas of Spectra for All Elements |
14.50-15.10 | M. Hermann | EMPIRE-II and its Application to the Radiative Neutron Capture |
15.10-15.30 | G.L. Molnar | New Intensities for High Energy Gamma-Ray Standards |
15.30-15.50 | Coffee Break | |
Applications (parallel section II) | ||
15.50-16.20 | P. Lieb | Depth Profiling of Nitrogen After Ion Bombardment of Nitride/Si Bilayers and After Laser Nitriding of Metals |
16.20-16.40 | V.V. Fedorov | Use of the High Resolution Cauchois Bent Crystal Gamma-spectrometer GSK-2M to Study the Transmutation of Long-lived Nuclides |
16.40-17.00 | F. Marie | Measurement of Neutron Capture Cross Sections Relevant for Nuclear Waste Transmutation, by Gamma and Alpha Spectroscopy |
17.00-17.20 | A. Pietropaolo | Neutron Spectroscopy in the 1-100 eV Energy Region with the Resonant Detector Technique |
17.20-17.40 | T. Belgya | The Cold Neutron PGAA-NIPS Facility at the Budapest Research Reactor |
17.40-19.10 | Poster Session | |
Wednesday
|
||
Nuclear Astrophysics I | ||
8.30-9.00 | A. Aprahamian | Nuclear Structure in Nuclear Astrophysics |
9.00-9.30 | F. Kaeppeler | Stellar Neutron Captures on Unstable Isotopes |
9.30-9.50 | H.R. Weller | Low Energy Proton Capture Measurements and the Astrophysical S-factors |
9.50-10.10 | R.E. Tribble | Capture gamma Reaction Rates at Stellar Energies by the Asymptotic Normalization Coefficient Method |
10.10-10.30 | Y. Nagai | Critical Role of (n,gamma) Reaction of Light Nuclei in Nuclear Astrophysics |
10.30-10.50 | Coffe break | |
Nuclear Facilities | ||
10.50-11.20 | R. Haight | FIGARO: Measuring Neutron Emission Spectra with a White Neutron Source |
11.20-11.40 | F. Gunsing | Neutron Capture Measurements at the CERN-nTOF Facility for ADS Applications |
11.40-12.00 | M. Jentschel | How Far Can We Push Ultra High Resolution Gamma Spectroscopy |
12.00-12.20 | H. Mach | Nuclear Structure Studies of Exotic Nuclei Using an Array of BaF2 Detectors |
12.20-12.40 | J.L. Ullmann | DANCE: A 4pi BaF2 Detector for Measuring Neutron Capture on Unstable Nuclei |
12.40-13.00 | N. Warr | Miniball: A Gamma-ray Spectrometer for Exotic Beams |
12.40-14.30 | Lunch | |
Sightseeing tour | ||
Thursday
|
||
Nuclear Astrophysics II | ||
8.30-9.00 | F. Thielemann | Nuclear Physics Issues of the r-Process |
9.00-9.30 | P. Koehler | Constraining the Reaction Rate for the 22Ne(alpha,n)25Mg s-process Neutron Source by Analysis of Mg+n Total and 25Mg(n,gamma) Cross Sections |
9.30-9.50 | K.-L. Kratz | R-process Cosmochronometers: Observations Versus Model Predictions |
9.50-10.10 | T. Rauscher | Reaction Rates and Nuclear Properties Relevant for Nucleosynthesis in Massive Stars and Far from Stability |
10.10-10.30 | Coffee break | |
Statistical Properties of Nuclei I | ||
10.30-11.00 | Y. Alhassid | Microscopic Nuclear Level Densities by the Shell Model Monte Carlo Method |
11.00-11.30 | G.E. Mitchell | Determining Nuclear Level Densities |
11.30-11.50 | J.F. Shriner Jr. | Statistical Aspects of the Shell Model |
11.50-12.10 | J.M.G. Gomez | Pairing and Isospin Dependence of Chaos in Nuclei |
12.10-14.00 | Lunch | |
Statistical Properties of Nuclei II (parallel section I) | ||
14.00-14.20 | T. von Egidy | Systematics of Nuclear Level Density Parameters |
14.20-14.40 | M. Mueller | Spectral Statistics Of The Two-Body Random Ensemble Revisited |
14.40-15.00 | P. Demetriou | Improved Microscopic Nuclear Level Densities |
15.00-15.20 | J. Tambergs | Quantum Chaos and Symmetries in Nuclear Spectroscopy |
15.20-15.40 | V.A. Plujko | Comparison of Analytical Methods of E1 Strength Calculations in Middle and Heavy Nuclei |
Nuclear Astrophysics III (parallel section II) | ||
14.00-14.20 | A.N. Ostrowski | Capture Reactions Studied with Post-accelerated Radioactive Beams |
14.20-14.40 | D.S. Brenner | Mass Measurement of 80Y by beta-gamma Coincidence Spectroscopy |
14.40-15.00 | I. Dillmann | Gamma-spectroscopic Study of the r-process Waiting-point Nuclide 130Cd |
15.00-15.20 | S. Harissopulos | A Systematic Study of Proton Capture Cross Sections in the Se-Sn Region Relevant to p-process Nucleosynthesis |
15.20-15.40 | T. Ohsaki | Measurement of the 18O(n,gamma)19O Reaction Cross Sections by Prompt gamma-Ray Detection Methods at Thermal and 30-keV Energies |
15.40-17.10 | Poster session | |
Friday
|
||
Statistical Properties of Nuclei III + Nuclear Structure VI | ||
8.30-9.00 | A. Schiller | Radiative Strength Functions and Level Densities |
9.00-9.20 | J.A. Cizewski | Probing Level Densities and Strength Functions at Finite Angular Momenta via Decay of Superdeformed Rotational Bands |
9.20-9.40 | H.H. Pitz | Systematics of E1 Two-phonon Excitations Around Shell Closures From Nuclear Resonance Fluorescence Experiments |
9.40-10.00 | J.G. Hirsch | M1 Low-Energy Excitations in Heavy Odd-Mass Nuclei: Are They Scissors Modes? |
10.00-10.20 | Coffee break | |
Fundamental Physics | ||
10.20-10.50 | R. Chrien | High Resolution gamma-ray Spectroscopy at BNL - Breaking the Strangeness Barrier |
10.50-11.20 | T. Soldner | Test of Time Reversal Invariance in Free Neutron Decay with Trine |
11.20-11.40 | L. Majling | 10{Lambda}Be and 10{Lambda}B Hypernuclei: a Clue to Puzzles in Nonleptonic Weak Decays |
11.40-12.00 | R. Moreh | Effect of the Zero-point Motion of the H-atom on the Doppler Broadening of the n-p Capture Gamma Line |
12.00-12.20 | S.I. Penttila | Measurement of the Parity-violating Gamma-ray Asymmetry in the Radiative Neutron-proton Capture |
12.20-12.40 | S. Tomsovic | Parity Violation in Slow Neutron Resonances: Deducing Meson Coupling Constants |
12.40-13.00 | closing talks | |